Privacy Policy

REAL Journey Academies (Charter School) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Charter School Privacy Statement governs the data collection and usage within the Charter School family of Web sites: [list all domains here] and any other domain under the ownership or control of the Charter School (the “Charter School family of Web sites”). By visiting these Web sites, you consent to the practices set forth in this Privacy Statement. Please take a moment to review the sections below.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information

The personally identifiable information we collect includes information you submit to us. Because submission of such information is completely voluntary, you have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

The Charter School may require you to enter personal information, including your name, email address, home address and telephone number when you contact us with an inquiry through our Web site. We will use such personal information for the sole purpose of contacting you with a response to your inquiry.

The Charter School may collect information required by the State or another government agency for purposes of enrollment. Such information is protected by this privacy policy as well as the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA).

 

The Charter School may also collect certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, referring website addresses and pages visited within Charter School Web sites. This information is used by the Charter School for the operation of our websites, to maintain quality of the services offered, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Charter School websites.

 

Use and Sharing of Your Personal Information

The Charter School collects and uses your personal information to operate its family of Web sites and deliver the content and services you have requested.

 

The Charter School does not sell, rent or lease its member/customer lists to third parties.

To the extent permitted by law, the Charter School may disclose any information (personal and non-personal) collected over our Web sites, or concerning their use, to government authorities or third parties pursuant to a legal request, subpoena, or other process that requires disclosure of information.

 

Use of Cookies

The Charter School uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. For each visitor to our website, our web server automatically recognizes and collects only your domain name, but not your e-mail address.  A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The Charter School uses standard cookie technology, which you can disable through your web browser options, to store visitor's preferences, record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart, and record past activity at a site.

We do not use cookie technology to harvest email addresses or other personal information. Additionally, when you view our website by linking from another web page we may store the name of that web page. All information collected through cookies is for internal use only and is used to compile aggregate information to analyze site, page, and service usage.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, as a member of the Charter School Community, a cookie helps recall your specific information on subsequent visits enabling you to access such sections from the same computer without the need to log-in multiple times. These cookies are used solely for session management and do not contain any personal information.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Charter School websites you visit.

 

Access to Special Content and Services

Some areas and content on our website may require you to register with us or log in in order to access such areas and/or content.

 

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and have shared personal information with us, California law may give you the right to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about how we have shared your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may send such requests to us via postal mail at: Real Journey Academies, 1425 W Foothill Blvd, Suite 100, Upland, CA 91786.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

The Charter School takes reasonable precautions to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, located in controlled facilities. Nevertheless, the Charter School does not warrant or represent that its level of security meets or exceeds any particular standard. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free.

 

Do Not Track

The Charter School supports Do Not Track (DNT) Signals. DNT is a preference you can set in your internet browner to let websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you. The Charter School allows third party tracking through its website. However, by implementing the DNT preference in your browser you will also prevent any third parties from tracking your information.

 

Children’s Online Privacy

The Charter School family of Web sites, and the content contained therein, is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide personally identifiable information of any kind whatsoever. If a child does provide us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us by calling us at 1-909-888-8458, or writing to:

 

Charter School Privacy (Web)

Real Journey Academies

1425 W Foothill Blvd, Suite 100

Upland, CA 91786

 

Upon notification, we will use commercially best efforts to delete from our records any information collected from children under the age of 13.

 

Non-U.S. Users

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that the information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Charter School family of Web sites, you consent to this transfer. You also consent to the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with this Web site in the federal and state courts of, and in accordance with the laws of, the state of California.

 

Changes to this Statement

The Charter School will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes in Charter School policy or changes in the law. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how the Charter School will use your personal information, the Charter School will prominently post changes prior to implementing the change. The Charter School reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates. Your continued use of our websites constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how the Charter School is collecting, using and protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

The Charter School welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. Please contact us with any comments, questions or concerns by telephone, email or postal mail.